Privacy Policy

Contribute are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any information that we collect about you is never misused. This policy explains what information we collect, how and why we use it, how we keep it safe, and what your rights are. By using our websites, services and products, you agree to the way we collect and use your personal information according to the terms of this privacy policy.

Who We Are

We are the Contribute Design and Marketing.

If you have any comments or concerns about an aspect of this policy or any privacy or data protection issue, please email our GDPR Team at info@wecontribute.co.uk or write to:

Suite 32, Strathmore House, East Kilbride G74 1LF

Our Data Protection Officer is Gerard Donnelly, who you can contact at info@wecontribute.co.uk or by writing to the address above.

Why We Collect Your Information + -
  • We only collect and use the personal information we need to provide or improve our products and services
  • You can check whatever information we hold about you
  • We will keep your personal information safe
  • We are fair and open about how we use your details
  • We will never sell your details or share it except in the ways mentioned in this policy or unless you ask us
  • We will let you know if there are important changes that affect your information or how we use it
  • We take responsibility for the information we hold about you
  • We only keep your information for as long as necessary.

When we review our privacy policy we will note the date it was last updated and try to let you know by email, if we have it, of any changes.

This privacy policy was last reviewed and updated in May 2018.

The legislation that applies to this privacy policy includes the:

  • Industrial Training Act 1982 and any relevant Levy Order
  • Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC
  • Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
  • Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000
  • Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive 2002/58/EC
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) as introduced into national law on 25 May 2018
  • All applicable laws, regulations and secondary legislation relating to the processing of personal data and privacy
  • Guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner
  • Any successor legislation to the DPA and GDPR.

You give us information when you use our websites, products and services, including when you:

  • Submit one of our forms
  • Correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise
  • Register with us
  • Subscribe to our services
  • Search for a product
  • Participate in our discussion boards, chat or social media
  • Enter a competition or promotion
  • Respond to a survey.

We collect information about you when you visit our websites through the use of cookies (read Cookies section below for full details).

We may also get information from other sources, including:

  • Third parties, such as external training organisations
  • Those websites and services we help to operate or contribute to
  • Closed circuit television (CCTV) (read CCTV section below for full details).
What We Collect + -
  • The information we collect from you could include your:
    • Name, address, email and phone number
    • Date of birth
    • National Insurance number
    • Financial and credit card information
    • Personal description
    • Photograph
    • Family status
    • Lifestyle
    • Social circumstances
    • IP address
    • Geographical location
    • Browser type
    • Device type
    • Operating system
    • Browsing data, such as access times
    • Navigation history
How We Use Your Information + -
  • Manage our employees and volunteers
  • Provide education, training, career awareness and advice services for our beneficiaries
  • Advertise, promote and market our services
  • Undertake research
  • Perform our duties as a registered data controller
  • Confirm identities and prevent crime
  • Notify you about a change to our service
  • Carry out our contractual obligations
  • Provide and improve our services
  • Analyse your website behaviour
  • Improve the operation, security and presentation of our sites
  • Target our online advertising to your interests and preferences
  • Measure and understand the effectiveness of our online content and marketing
  • Enable you to participate in interactive features on our website.
How We Keep It Safe + -

We take the security of your personal information very seriously.

We strictly control access and ensure staff who are authorised for access are adequately trained in keeping your information safe.

Our procedures mean that we may ask you to prove your identity before we share your personal information with you.

Third-party websites you access through links on our websites will have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Sharing Your Information + -
  • We do not share your information with others unless you have consented or it is necessary to do so because:
    • The law requires us to
    • Of administrative or operational needs
    • It is part of our terms of use.

    When we do have to share information, it is likely to be with:

    • Our service providers or agents
    • Your employer or prospective employers
    • Users of our card schemes and training registers
    • Training providers
    • Funding bodies
    • Law enforcement agencies.
Sharing Your Information + -

When you visit the Contribute website we place cookies on your device.

Cookies are small text files that help our websites to work and us to understand what information is most useful to our users. They also speed things when you come back to a site. We do not use them to identify you personally.

You can delete cookies stored on your device at any time.

What we collect

Cookies allow us to gather information about your visits to our site, including your:

  • IP address
  • Geographical location
  • Browser type
  • Device type
  • Operating system
  • Browsing data, such as access times
  • Navigation history
  • Preferences

How we use your information

Cookies enable us to use the tools and services of:

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics helps us measure and analyse how users are using our sites so that we can improve their experiences.

Who has access to your information

Our staff and Google can access information related to Google Analytics cookies.

Other third-party cookies

When we use internet tools from other companies to enhance our website, these companies may also put cookies on your device. They include:

  • Facebook
  • Google Maps
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
Online Communication + -

There are many ways you may communicate with us online, including by:

  • Chat and instant messaging (such as Skype for Business)
  • Email
  • Social media (such as Facebook, Yammer or Twitter)
  • Video conferencing (such as GoToMeeting)
  • File sharing platforms (such as OneDrive and SharePoint)

What we do

When you use email, chat, social media and other online platforms, it is likely you know what information you are sharing with us.

How we use and process your information, who accesses it, and how long we keep it, depends on the context in which we collected it, but follows the terms of our privacy policy and UK law.

The information is normally handled by our authorised staff, but if we intend to share it with third parties, we will make every effort to let you know.

Children + -

Our websites, services and products are not aimed at children and we do not knowingly collect any information from them.

We ask children not to register with us or give us any of their information.

Where we have inadvertently collected information from a child, we will delete it as soon as possible.

If you know that a child has given their information to us, please contact us at info@wecontribute.co.uk

Your Rights + -

You have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of any information we hold about you
  • Withdraw any consents you have given
  • Lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office or with any other relevant supervisory authority about how we handle your personal data
  • Ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete information we have about you
  • Ask us to delete your information from our records
  • Ask us to send a copy of your information to a third party in a data portable format.

You can change your contact preferences or withdraw your consents at any time by writing to us at info@wecontribute.co.uk or:

Suite 32,
Strathmore House,
East Kilbride,
G74 1LF

Making A Request To See Your Information + -

To see the information we hold about you, you should make a Subject Access Request in writing, including your:

  • Full name, including previous or other names, if appropriate
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email

and send it to:

GDPR Team
Suite 32,
Strathmore House,
East Kilbride,
G74 1LF